KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Sentence

Spanish translation: idea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sentence
Spanish translation:idea
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

00:13 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Sentence
Need help with this sentence:

Gauge set hoses used for field service work should have self-sealing connectors.
Hardy Moreno
idea
Explanation:
Las mangueras que funcionen con medidores y que sean utilizadas en trabajo de campo deben poseer conectores auto-sellantes.

But you should include context. Is this fire-fighting equipment, for gardening, for nuclear engineering?
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Excelente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sugerencia
Alejandra Vega
4las mangueras de las válvulas usadas para el trabajo en campo deberían contar con conectores de autolluyo
4idea
Rene Ron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
idea


Explanation:
Las mangueras que funcionen con medidores y que sean utilizadas en trabajo de campo deben poseer conectores auto-sellantes.

But you should include context. Is this fire-fighting equipment, for gardening, for nuclear engineering?

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 265
Grading comment
Excelente.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
las mangueras de las válvulas usadas para el trabajo en campo deberían contar con conectores de auto


Explanation:
las mangueras de las válvulas usadas para el trabajo en campo deberían contar con conectores de sellado automático

lluyo
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
sugerencia


Explanation:
las mangueras del calibrador/medidor que se utilizan en el campo de trabajo deben contar con conectores de auto-sellado.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 293