KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

4 inches of Hg Vacuum

Spanish translation: vacío de 4 pulgadas de *mercurio* o *Hg*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4 inches of Hg Vacuum
Spanish translation:vacío de 4 pulgadas de *mercurio* o *Hg*
Entered by: maryel

00:39 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 4 inches of Hg Vacuum
Refrigerant recovery:

4 inches of Hg Vacuum
Hardy Moreno
vacío de 4 pulgadas de mercurio
Explanation:
If you have a look at the chart in the link below. you´ll see tne Equivalent Chart of Vacuum SpecialistsIt goes beyond my knowledge by I don´t doubt Hg means "mercurio". It´s got to do with preasure.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 44 mins (2004-08-11 02:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: vacío de 4 pulgadas de Hg.. It´s overunderstood....
Selected response from:

maryel
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7vacío de 4 pulgadas de mercurio
maryel
5vacío de 100 mm de mercurio /vacío 100 mm de Hgpep
5Hg = mercuryxxxBourth
54 pulgadas de vacío de mercurioAdriana Adarve
44 pulgadas de vacío Hg
Andrée Goreux
5 -24 pulgadas de vacío hg
Alejandra Vega
4 -34 pulgadas de vacío por hectógramoxxxTadzio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
4 inches of hg vacuum
4 pulgadas de vacío hg


Explanation:
hg se refiere a una unidad de medida (hectogramos) y debe abreviarse igual en inglés que en español.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Were it "hg" I would possibly agree, but it's "Hg", the chemical notation for mercury in the periodic table of elements
4 mins

disagree  Refugio: mercury
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4 inches of hg vacuum
Hg = mercury


Explanation:
Up to you to find that in Spanish (I don't speak a word)

Since the gauge to measure barometric pressure is usually a mercury vacuum gauge, its readings are expressed in Hg, not PSI. ...
www.slantsix.com/UBB/Forum17/HTML/000180.html

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4 inches of hg vacuum
4 pulgadas de vacío Hg


Explanation:
Vacuum is usually measured in inches of mercury, so 4 pulgadas de vacío by itself would be correct too, but better add Hg to nail it down.

Andrée Goreux
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 35

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
4 inches of hg vacuum
4 pulgadas de vacío por hectógramo


Explanation:
hectógramo = Medida de peso que tiene cien gramos.
Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-10 01:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bourth y agoreux están en lo correcto. En este caso es \"PULGADAS DE MERCURIO\". Es decir, \"Vacío 4 pulgadas de mercurio\".

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: I think Hg refers to mercury, being its chemical symbol. So 4 inches is the height of mercury displaced by the vacuum (as mercury is/was also displaced by temperature, in thermometers).
7 mins
  -> Cierto. Me equivoqué. Es "pulgadas de mercurio".

disagree  Andrée Goreux: Bourth is right. All those measurements ininches, feet, ounces and so on, are the remnants of Empire, but still used. Too much trouble to change.
15 mins
  -> Cierto. Me equivoqué. Es "pulgadas de mercurio".

disagree  xxxLAlb: Inches of Mercury (Hg): English unit for measuring vaccum. The International Unit is in millimeters of mercury.
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4 inches of hg vacuum
4 pulgadas de vacío de mercurio


Explanation:
Equipo de Absorción Portátil Powell para Cloro / Dióxido de ... - [ Translate this page ]... El diseño estándar está en capacidad de neutralizar 400 libras de cloro ó de dióxido de azufre, puede obtener 25” de vacío de mercurio con válvula ...
www.powellfab.com/es/products/ EmergencyScrubbers/portable.asp - 21k

Probador Automotriz - [ Translate this page ]... prueba Además de una tabla de correspondencia entre el valor del voltaje leído en el voltímetro y la lectura equivalente de pulgadas de vacío de mercurio. ...
proton.ucting.udg.mx/expodec/sep97/02/02.html - 19k



Adriana Adarve
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
4 inches of hg vacuum
vacío de 4 pulgadas de mercurio


Explanation:
If you have a look at the chart in the link below. you´ll see tne Equivalent Chart of Vacuum SpecialistsIt goes beyond my knowledge by I don´t doubt Hg means "mercurio". It´s got to do with preasure.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 44 mins (2004-08-11 02:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: vacío de 4 pulgadas de Hg.. It´s overunderstood....


    Reference: http://www.4ways.co.nz/vacuumequivalentchart.html
maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 470
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
6 mins
  -> thanks a lot, two2tango...cuantos tangos??? 2 x 4????Ooops: dos para el tango, no?

agree  LisaR
2 hrs
  -> H i Lisa, Thanks

agree  nimrodtran
3 hrs
  -> thanks, nimrodtran

agree  fpd
7 hrs
  -> fpd, thanks a lot

agree  xxxjomasaov
7 hrs
  -> thank you jomasaov

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias, cecia7

agree  *Nad*
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks, nadhiely

2 days12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacío de 100 mm de mercurio /vacío 100 mm de Hg


Explanation:
Quiere decir que se crea un vacío con una presión de 100 mm de mercurio (que quiere decir que una columna de mercurio asciende 100 mm. El valor 100 es un redondeo ya que probablemente las 4 pulgadas también lo son (decir 101,6 queda raro, parece una traducción). Se le denomina vacío a pesar de que tiene citer presión debido a que es inferior a la presión atmosférica de unos 1000 mm de mercurio (como suele aparecer en las isobaras del mapa del hombre del tiempo). También se puede poner simplemente "de Hg", que es el símbolo del mercurio.

pep
PRO pts in pair: 27