KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

low-loss fittings

Spanish translation: racores (conexiones) de baja pérdida


16:00 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: low-loss fittings
Speaking of refrigerant recycling and recovery systems:

The recycling and recovery system must be equipped with low-loss fittings.
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:racores (conexiones) de baja pérdida
Explanation:
Deben ser conexiones que limitan las pérdidas o fugas.

Suerte,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6racores (conexiones) de baja pérdida
Silvia Sassone
5acoplamientos o coples con baja pérdida
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
racores (conexiones) de baja pérdida


Explanation:
Deben ser conexiones que limitan las pérdidas o fugas.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
6 mins

agree  havett: I agree. Havett
13 mins

agree  Andrée Goreux: Would prefer "conexiones".
31 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
9 hrs

agree  LisaR
10 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte! tambien prefiero "conexiones"
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoplamientos o coples con baja pérdida


Explanation:
At least for the technical lingo in Mexico

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831