KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

saw hub

Spanish translation: eje de la sierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saw hub
Spanish translation:eje de la sierra

11:08 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: saw hub
Insert saw blade into opening and align saw hub with locking pins in mounting plates.
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Huso [eje] de la sierra...
Explanation:
Luck!
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotor de la sierra
Parrot
5Huso [eje] de la sierra...Ivan Sanchez
3el soporte de la sierra
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotor de la sierra


Explanation:
de una motosierra, supongo.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el soporte de la sierra


Explanation:
"Inserte la hoja de la sierra en la abertura y alinee el soporte de la sierra con las espigas de seguridad en las placas de montaje."

HUB se usa para indicar piezas de soporte o montaje, como la MAZA o CUBO de una rueda.

El español es mi lengua nativa

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Huso [eje] de la sierra...


Explanation:
Luck!

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Thank you very much.