KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

haywire

Spanish translation: falta mayor contexto


21:30 Sep 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: haywire
context Oil&Gas. Part of rigging equipment
charlesink
Spanish translation:falta mayor contexto
Explanation:
Creo que deberías añadir contexto a tu término pues no está claro cómo se usa.
Dices que es parte de un equipo. Si se usa como sustantivo, entonces bien podría ser "alambre". "Haywire" es el alombre que se usa para atar los fardos de heno y no creo que sea muy diferente a cualquier alambre. No lo encontré usado específicamente para la extracción de petróleo y gas (tengo 4 diccionarios especializado en el tema). "Hay" me aparecía a veces como "filtrado" y "hay tank" (tanque deshidratador).
En otro contexto, usado como adjetivo, podría ser "que funciona mal", "ineficaz". Fíjate lo que dice este diccionario:
We find an earlier (1905) attributive use in the phrase hay wire outfit, a term used contemptuously for poorly equipped loggers. What lies behind this term is the practice of making repairs with haywire. Haywire is found in other contexts with the general sense “makeshift, inefficient,” from which come the extended senses “not functioning properly” and “crazy.”

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition, Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Teniendo en mente que "haywire" se utiliza para hacer referencia a un desastre o algo que está mal reparado, fíjate este ejemplo tomado de una nota de la agencia Reuters:
"For all the talk about tight natural gas supplies nationwide, the real reason Californians are paying the country's highest prices is closer to home: a natural gas market gone haywire as demand soared".
No sé si estas líneas te habrán sido de ayuda. Si no lo fueron, te agradezco que repitas la pregunta dando mayor contexto, es decir, colocando tu término dentro de la frase en la que estaba o en la lista de términos que la incluye.

Muchas gracias,
Clarisa Moraña
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
Carlos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5falta mayor contexto
Clarisa Moraña
5estropearse, descomponerse, desbaratarsemgazitua
4Equipos desarmados [a granel, no organizados]Ivan Sanchez
4desmantelado
Baruch Avidar
2alambre / cable, or....??xxxtazdog


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alambre / cable, or....??


Explanation:
Hi Carlos,

I haven't been able to find any references to a "haywire" as a specific part of an oil rig, although I found this about logging:

Haywire
Light wire rope used to haul heavy lines or blocks in place (see Straw Line) - also a snafu operation. (www2.dgsys.com/~dixon/Logging%20Terms.htm )

In case it fits your context, a "haywire" in ordinary use is just a wire used to tie up bales of hay, but "go haywire" can mean "volverse loco" if it's about a person, or "averiarse" about machinery.

haywire adj 1: informal or slang terms for mentally irregular [syn: {balmy}, {barmy}, {bats}, {batty}, {bonkers}, {buggy}, {cracked}, {crackers}, {daft}, {dotty}, {fruity}, {kooky}, {kookie}, {loco}, {loony}, {loopy}, {nuts}, {nutty}, {wacky}] 2: not functioning properly; "something is amiss"; "has gone completely haywire"; "the telephone is out of order"; "what's the matter with your vacuum cleaner?"; "something is wrong with the engine" [syn: {amiss(p)}, {awry(p)}, {out of order(p)}, {the matter(p)}, {wrong(p)}] n : wire for tying up bales of hay

For what it's worth... :-)

Good luck!
Cindy



    Reference: http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?haywire&metho...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
uncomplete

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: out of context
1 hr
  -> did you bother to read the whole answer?

agree  Patricia Lutteral: I didn't find it either (no even in the Dicc. de Petróleo y del Gas) :-))
4 hrs
  -> that's why I put the other possibilities. Thanks! :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: uncomplete

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desmantelado


Explanation:
good luck!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
does no respond
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: does no respond

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipos desarmados [a granel, no organizados]


Explanation:
Aparentemente se trata de una definición para equipos, maquinarias, de perforación, que se hallan dispersos, sin un orden fijo.
Luck!

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
The asker has declined this answer

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estropearse, descomponerse, desbaratarse


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary, 2º edición

mgazitua
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38
The asker has declined this answer

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falta mayor contexto


Explanation:
Creo que deberías añadir contexto a tu término pues no está claro cómo se usa.
Dices que es parte de un equipo. Si se usa como sustantivo, entonces bien podría ser "alambre". "Haywire" es el alombre que se usa para atar los fardos de heno y no creo que sea muy diferente a cualquier alambre. No lo encontré usado específicamente para la extracción de petróleo y gas (tengo 4 diccionarios especializado en el tema). "Hay" me aparecía a veces como "filtrado" y "hay tank" (tanque deshidratador).
En otro contexto, usado como adjetivo, podría ser "que funciona mal", "ineficaz". Fíjate lo que dice este diccionario:
We find an earlier (1905) attributive use in the phrase hay wire outfit, a term used contemptuously for poorly equipped loggers. What lies behind this term is the practice of making repairs with haywire. Haywire is found in other contexts with the general sense “makeshift, inefficient,” from which come the extended senses “not functioning properly” and “crazy.”

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition, Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Teniendo en mente que "haywire" se utiliza para hacer referencia a un desastre o algo que está mal reparado, fíjate este ejemplo tomado de una nota de la agencia Reuters:
"For all the talk about tight natural gas supplies nationwide, the real reason Californians are paying the country's highest prices is closer to home: a natural gas market gone haywire as demand soared".
No sé si estas líneas te habrán sido de ayuda. Si no lo fueron, te agradezco que repitas la pregunta dando mayor contexto, es decir, colocando tu término dentro de la frase en la que estaba o en la lista de términos que la incluye.

Muchas gracias,
Clarisa Moraña



    Reference: http://www.siliconvalley.com/docs/news/depth/power030901.htm
    Reference: http://www.onelook.com
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Gracias!
Carlos