KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

retaining sleeve

Spanish translation: manguito de retención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retaining sleeve
Spanish translation:manguito de retención
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

10:18 Sep 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: retaining sleeve
Taladros

Pull back on retaining sleeve

Pull retaining sleeve of the chuck proximally to open chuck jaws

Release retaining sleeve and ensure chuck is secure
Noemi Carrera
Spain
el manguito de retencion
Explanation:
that's what the good book says
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Manga [camisa] de retención...Ivan Sanchez
5manguito de sujeciónMarcelo Trujillo
4el manguito de retencion
Genevieve Tournebize
4chaleco/collar de retncionAlbert Golub


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaleco/collar de retncion


Explanation:
maybe!

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el manguito de retencion


Explanation:
that's what the good book says

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manguito de sujeción


Explanation:
Broad experience.

Marcelo Trujillo
PRO pts in pair: 239

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manga [camisa] de retención...


Explanation:
Es la parte del mandril [chuck] que es móvil.
Luck!

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731