KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

on-track machines

Spanish translation: See text:


06:13 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: on-track machines
En un texto acerca de ferrocarriles:

"ON-TRACK PLANT MACHINES

On-Track Machine Drivers Rules and Regulations
Operator/Maintainer
Craft Interchangeability
Gearboxes
Machine Autolube Systems
Programmable Logic Controller (PLC)
Plasser USP 5000 Ballast Regulator – any series"

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Spanish translation:See text:
Explanation:
"Maquinarias de Planta para Trabajos en las Vías"

Reglamentos y Regulaciones para Conductores de Maquinarias
Operador/Mantenimiento
Destreza en Intercambio
Cajas de Engranajes
Sistemas de Auto-lubricación de las Maquinarias
Controlador Lógico Programable (PLC)
Regulador de Material Sub-Base [Ballast] 'Plasser USP 5000' de cualquier serie.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Ojalá pudiera repartir los puntos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maquinaría en víaHeidiR
4...máquinas para trabajos viales...
Ramón Solá
4See text:Ivan Sanchez
4explanation
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maquinaría en vía


Explanation:
as opposed to off-track machines. Hope it gives you sopme idea at least! Greetings

HeidiR
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
28 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See text:


Explanation:
"Maquinarias de Planta para Trabajos en las Vías"

Reglamentos y Regulaciones para Conductores de Maquinarias
Operador/Mantenimiento
Destreza en Intercambio
Cajas de Engranajes
Sistemas de Auto-lubricación de las Maquinarias
Controlador Lógico Programable (PLC)
Regulador de Material Sub-Base [Ballast] 'Plasser USP 5000' de cualquier serie.



    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Ojalá pudiera repartir los puntos...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
Hola, David.
Son equipos que operan sobre las vías, pero no son locomotoras ni vagones, es decir, no son trenes.

Aquí hay fotos y datos:
http://www.otpnet.co.uk/

Any maintenance work by on-track machines disturbs the normal railroad operation
http://www.schweerbau.de/eng/bettungsreininung_rechts_e.htm

They are standard equipment for lookouts, handsignallers, site wardens. They will be found in Signal boxes and on-track machines
http://www.devilsguide.com/back.asp?page=det01_00.htm§io...

Y aquí muchos links sobre trenes:
http://www.allm87.care4free.net/private_&_historical_website...

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...máquinas para trabajos viales...


Explanation:
The fact that they're called "machines" suggests that they're self-propelling. Hence the "driver's rules and regulations"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952