KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Symbols used in this text

Spanish translation: Simbolos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Symbols
Spanish translation:Simbolos

07:33 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Symbols used in this text
some symbols
Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Símbolos utilizados en este texto
Explanation:
Another option:

Símbolos que se utilizan en este texto

Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment

Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Símbolos utilizados en este texto
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +2símbolos usados en el texto
Genevieve Tournebize
5...los símbolos empleados en el (presente) texto...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Símbolos utilizados en este texto


Explanation:
Another option:

Símbolos que se utilizan en este texto

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment

Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Me alegro de poder seguir tirándote agrees... cuando sé de qué están hablando. Un beso : )
6 mins
  -> Otro :-)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: The first option is the best
10 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
11 mins

agree  Dito
18 mins

agree  Lafuente
34 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
41 mins

disagree  xxxJon Zuber: Sorry, but I think "utilizar/utilize" needless when "usar/use" will do.
50 mins
  -> Just a style choice. Jon. I do think that utilizar is better than usar here. And it seems that most peers think the same

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "utilizar" is perfectly correct! #:))
1 hr

agree  Paola PCR
1 hr

agree  HeidiR
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Brenchley
6 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
símbolos usados en el texto


Explanation:
is another possibility

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
12 mins

agree  Paola PCR
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...los símbolos empleados en el (presente) texto...


Explanation:
"Presente" is optional, but I think "emplear" is better than "usar" or "utilizar"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952