KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Switch (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: aguja


08:45 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Switch (ver contexto)
En el contexto ferroviario:

"This heavy duty Plasser and Theurer RM74 machine cleans the ballast at a rate of up to 300 cubic metres per hour, depending on site and ground conditions. It can be used not only on plain line track but also switch and crossings, using an extended cutting bar."

Gracias
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Spanish translation:aguja
Explanation:
EuroDicAutom gives the following:

English Term switch;
points;
turnout
Definition 1.a device that moves rails laterally to permit the movement of a vehicle or train from one track to another 2.the mechanism that is mounted either on a vehicle or guideway or both,and causes the vehicle to be transferred from one path to another
Reference Dict.Public Transport,Alba 1981
Spanish Term aguja
Definition mecanismo montado sobre el vehículo,o sobre la pista de rodadura,o en ambos,que permite a un vehículo cambiar de dirección

The translation is confirmed by Beigbeder Technical, and I think it fits your context.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agujaxxxtazdog
5Cambiavías [ver texto]...Ivan Sanchez
4...desvíos y cruceros...
Ramón Solá
3para complementar lo de Cindy...
Andrea Bullrich
3aparatos de vía
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aparatos de vía


Explanation:
Es una traducción que se usó en las privatizaciones de ferrocarriles argentinos.
Para serte sincera no sé muy bien en qué consisten, pero se supone que incluyen los sistemas para hacer maniobras en (y con) las vías.
Espero que aunque sea te dé alguna idea...

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aguja


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom gives the following:

English Term switch;
points;
turnout
Definition 1.a device that moves rails laterally to permit the movement of a vehicle or train from one track to another 2.the mechanism that is mounted either on a vehicle or guideway or both,and causes the vehicle to be transferred from one path to another
Reference Dict.Public Transport,Alba 1981
Spanish Term aguja
Definition mecanismo montado sobre el vehículo,o sobre la pista de rodadura,o en ambos,que permite a un vehículo cambiar de dirección

The translation is confirmed by Beigbeder Technical, and I think it fits your context.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> gracias Oso :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
8 hrs
  -> tks. Patricia :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para complementar lo de Cindy...


Explanation:
... según los glosarios que mencionaba antes switches son cambios (cambios manuales, cambios a control remoto), y switch point es aguja de cambio.
FWIW...

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cambiavías [ver texto]...


Explanation:
Se trata de una máquina para remoción de material [limpieza], de las vías férreas, marca 'Plasser and Theurer RM74', de servicio pesado, que tiene capacidad para remover 300 metros cúbicos de material sub-base [ballast]por hora, dependiendo del lugar y condiciones del terreno. Se puede utilizar tanto en terreno llano, como en áreas de cambiavías y cruces [aquí entra el término 'switch'], usando una barra extendida de corte. Definitivamente el texto trata de una maquinaria pesada usada en las vías férreas.
Luck!


    Technical translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...desvíos y cruceros...


Explanation:
"Switch" is the object used to move the rails, but the effect is that the train detours...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952