KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Spotting

Spanish translation: posicionar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spotting
Spanish translation:posicionar
Entered by: elacombe

09:37 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Spotting
When spotting multi-level equipment for loading, multi-levels with over 3" difference in deck heights are not to be coupled together.

Es en contexto ferroviario y sospecho que aquí spotting no es divisar.
elacombe
Situar
Explanation:
Colocar.

Exp. Dicc. para Ingenieros Robb.

:) Saludos

Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Situar
Camara
5Cuando se posicione equipo multi-nivel
Vicente Victorica
4Appolgy
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Situar


Explanation:
Colocar.

Exp. Dicc. para Ingenieros Robb.

:) Saludos



Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: not in this context
2 mins
  -> Bar pero si está muy claro! Al colocar el equipo!!!

agree  xxxOso: Totalmente de acuerdo ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Hola Oso!

agree  xxxtazdog: yes, that's what I think it is, too
12 mins
  -> :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appolgy


Explanation:
The answer of Camera that I graded "disagree" is absolutely right.

The term definitely means "situar", "ubicar", etc.

Sorry!

Bar



Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuando se posicione equipo multi-nivel


Explanation:
Otra opción, espero te sirva.

Vicente Victorica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16