KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

turboset

Spanish translation: grupo generador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turboset
Spanish translation:grupo generador

11:40 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: turboset
Es un componente de una usina térmica.
Desde ya, muchas gracias
xxxAmati
...grupo generador...
Explanation:
It includes not only the turbine, but also the generator...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I has been useful.
Regards
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Disposición de los componentes de la turbina...Ivan Sanchez
4...grupo generador...
Ramón Solá
4Para confirmar...
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Turbinas
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turbinas


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Para confirmar...


Explanation:
27. Search took 0.31 seconds.

Electrificación en Uruguay - [ Translate this page ]
... la "luz eléctrica" en "Usina Eléctrica de Montevideo" como ... pomposo nombre de Uruguay
Consolidated Gold Mines ... empresa reemplazó las turbinas de la ...
anillo.net.uy/cursos/segundo/reto/electricidad_en_uruguay.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Instalaciones de energía eólica en América - [ Translate this page ]
... Se construyeron 16.000 turbinas que producirán 1.500 ... MERCOSUR ( Brasil, Argentina,
Uruguay y Paraguay...


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disposición de los componentes de la turbina...


Explanation:
Coincido totalmente con los colegas...sólo una segunda opinión...
Luck!

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...grupo generador...


Explanation:
It includes not only the turbine, but also the generator...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I has been useful.
Regards