KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

polyfill jackets

Spanish translation: relleno de poliéster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polyfill
Spanish translation:relleno de poliéster
Entered by: TransMark

02:06 Sep 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: polyfill jackets
No aparece más contexto. ¿De qué tipo de material se trata?
Esther
polyfill = relleno de poliéster
Explanation:
...is how you might describe it.

Hamma owns several production lines for Polyfill non-woven wadding .
We use two different techniques for producing 100% Polyester Polyfill (http://www.haama.co.il/page2.html)

SHELL: 100% COTTON)(TRIMMING:100% SILK)(LINING:100% NYLON)
(POLYFILL: 100% POLYESTER).....(IMPORTED) (http://members.aol.com/sb7time/FashionGallery/women.html)

Chaleco True Spect Modelo Ranger
Chaleco de abrigo americano tipo ranger relleno de poliester, exterior de algodón. 9 bolsillos. (http://www.portaloutdoors.com/indumetaria/laradilla/ropaymoc...

100% nylon y relleno de poliéster hueco. (http://www.granaventura.com/alphama1.html)

The above link shows a picture of a jacket.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Polyfillaabs
4polyfill = relleno de poliésterxxxtazdog


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polyfill


Explanation:
Es un tipo de material de relleno.

Polyfill (Dacron/polyester fiberfill to be technical) is that filler you can purchase that is used for pillows to give them that
filled/soft feeling, or used within fiberglass insulation, or long-fiber wool. Polyfill can also be used in woofer installations to fool
the woofer into thinking it is in a larger enclosure.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.win.net/audtatious/audio/fiber.html
    Reference: http://www.indiamart.com/exclusive/polyfill.html
aabs
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polyfill = relleno de poliéster


Explanation:
...is how you might describe it.

Hamma owns several production lines for Polyfill non-woven wadding .
We use two different techniques for producing 100% Polyester Polyfill (http://www.haama.co.il/page2.html)

SHELL: 100% COTTON)(TRIMMING:100% SILK)(LINING:100% NYLON)
(POLYFILL: 100% POLYESTER).....(IMPORTED) (http://members.aol.com/sb7time/FashionGallery/women.html)

Chaleco True Spect Modelo Ranger
Chaleco de abrigo americano tipo ranger relleno de poliester, exterior de algodón. 9 bolsillos. (http://www.portaloutdoors.com/indumetaria/laradilla/ropaymoc...

100% nylon y relleno de poliéster hueco. (http://www.granaventura.com/alphama1.html)

The above link shows a picture of a jacket.

Hope it helps.



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910