KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Power strip

Spanish translation: contacto múltiple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power strip
Spanish translation:contacto múltiple
Entered by: xxxOso

02:29 Sep 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Power strip
Campo: ordenadores
Gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
contacto múltiple
Explanation:
este es el término usado en México.

Una referencia con fotografías:

http://mexico.fiskars.com/electricos_computacion/newpoint_y_...

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2regletaxxxtazdog
5contacto múltiplexxxOso
4enchufe múltipe o base de enchufesCarlos Hernández
4...tomacorriente múltiple....
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regleta


Explanation:
...and here's a reference:

REGLETA DE 6 TOMAS. 6 OUTLET POWER STRIP. TIENE 6 ENTRADAS E INDICADOR DE LUZ

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.microamerica1.com/detalle.asp?CODART=AE0080
    and personal experience (I have one!)
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
3 hrs

agree  prissiu
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contacto múltiple


Explanation:
este es el término usado en México.

Una referencia con fotografías:

http://mexico.fiskars.com/electricos_computacion/newpoint_y_...

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


    anotada arriba
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tomacorriente múltiple....


Explanation:
Personal experience...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1339 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power strip
enchufe múltipe o base de enchufes


Explanation:
en españa se dice así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1339 days (2005-05-13 18:33:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

también regleta

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173