KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

abort

Spanish translation: interrumpir la instalación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abort setup
Spanish translation:interrumpir la instalación
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

01:45 Sep 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: abort
(computación-strings)
"Setup will now abort"

Could it be "Termina la instalación?"

Thanks a lot!
dany2303
se interrumpirá
Explanation:
It is not finished (terminar) but interrupted due to some error.
Selected response from:

César Cornejo Fuster
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1La instalación será interumpida ahora
sercominter
5 +1Será INTERRUMPIDA
flaviofbg
4se interrumpirá
César Cornejo Fuster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se interrumpirá


Explanation:
It is not finished (terminar) but interrupted due to some error.


    Own experience
César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Será INTERRUMPIDA


Explanation:
Hola Dany,

el problema es que "termina" da la sensación de que se acaba con todos sus pasos ya hechos, igual que finaliza. Es como si todo hubiera funcionado bien. Sin embargo, "abort" significa que va a INTERRUMPIRSE por algún problema o porque el usuario ha decidido "abortir" el proceso, y por lo tanto no es lo mismo que terminar o finalizar. Es importante dejar claro que NO se terminó, que queda algo pendiente.

Suerte :)
Flavio


    Translation Student
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Cornejo Fuster: Sólo una cosa: abortar, no "abortir"
2 mins
  -> Gracias César... siento este horrible Lapsus Calami... ARGH :) A veces mezclo con mi lengua nativa (italiano) sin querer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La instalación será interumpida ahora


Explanation:
If you translate with "termina la instalación" this would mean that the setup will be finished, but not necesarely aborted.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation: I absolutely agree
1 min