KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

FLUE CODE

Spanish translation: Regulaciones del conducto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FLUE CODE
Spanish translation:Regulaciones del conducto
Entered by: Camara

10:18 Sep 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: FLUE CODE
None
MARIA
Regulaciones del conducto
Explanation:
de humo.

Es la idea que se me viene a la mente, ya que acabo de terminar un trabajo de calefacción.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Regulaciones del conducto
Camara
4 +1código de conducción
Lillian van den Broeck
1Código de conducciónxxxOso


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regulaciones del conducto


Explanation:
de humo.

Es la idea que se me viene a la mente, ya que acabo de terminar un trabajo de calefacción.

Suerte!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
código de conducción


Explanation:
según el contexto

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Código de conducción


Explanation:
Dado el poquito contexto, me atrevo a sugerirle que se trate del Código de Conducción de la ASME (American Society of Mechanical Engineers)

§ 3.133. Flue connection.
Each gas-fired or oil-fired boiler shall be equipped with a minimum 4 inch vent pipe or flue extended to an approved location outside the building or connected to a chimney flue. Where the horizontal run is more than 10 feet the vent shall be increased to a minimum of 6 inches. A draft hood of approved design shall be provided on each boiler.

Cross References
This section cited in 34 Pa. Code §  3.131 (relating to reference to ASME Code); and 34 Pa. Code §  13.51 (relating to direct and indirect fired vaporizers).

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/034/chapter3/s3.133.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863