KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pinchweld

Spanish translation: Puntos de soldadura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinchweld
Spanish translation:Puntos de soldadura

16:09 Sep 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pinchweld
When a vehicle has the pinchweld repaired in a body shop, xxxx should be applied to .....
Judy Rojas
Chile
Puntos de soldadura...
Explanation:
Tambien llamados 'puntos de fuego', son las soldaduras que se dan en la línea de ensamblaje, para unir dos componentes normalmente livianos, de carrocería, que no sean estructurales
-como el chassis etc.-
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Puntos de soldadura...Ivan Sanchez
4cerco (del parabrisas, de la luneta trasera, etc)
alfatauri


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puntos de soldadura...


Explanation:
Tambien llamados 'puntos de fuego', son las soldaduras que se dan en la línea de ensamblaje, para unir dos componentes normalmente livianos, de carrocería, que no sean estructurales
-como el chassis etc.-


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HeidiR
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, HeidiR...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerco (del parabrisas, de la luneta trasera, etc)


Explanation:
SE trata del cerco que rodea y en el que se encaja un "cristal" de un automóvil.


    Reference: http://www.action-glass.com/glossary.htm#Pinchweld
alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111