KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

earth meters

Spanish translation: Medidor de Resistencia de Tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Earth meter
Spanish translation:Medidor de Resistencia de Tierra
Entered by: dany2303

02:42 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: earth meters
The company is engaged in the marketing and sale of Earth Meters
Thanks!
dany2303
medidor de resistencia de tierra
Explanation:

Creo que se trata de esto (según EuroDicAutom):

"English Term

earth resistance meter [1];
earth resistance bridge [2]

Definition an instrument intended to measure the resistance of an earth connection

Spanish Term

telurómetro;
medidor de resistencia de tierra "

Te copìo una referencia para mayor claridad (¡con foto! :-))):

"An analogue earth meter which measures earth resistance and spurious voltage. Features automatic control of injected current and an alarm warning for insufficient test current.
Range: 0-10/100/1000
Accuracy: Class 2
Power supply: 9 cells, "D" size, or external 12V battery.
Accessories: Canvas bag containing 2 rods, rod extractors and 3 cables for measuring. Includes equipment carrying case and user manual (4.2 kg weight)
Equipment weight 2,0 kg (3,5 kg)
Size: 290 x 155 x 130 mm"
(http://www.megabras.com/earth.htm)


Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4¿?
alfatauri
4medidor de resistencia de tierra
David Meléndez Tormen
4contadores de la tierraamarilis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contadores de la tierra


Explanation:
hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
amarilis
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medidor de resistencia de tierra


Explanation:

Creo que se trata de esto (según EuroDicAutom):

"English Term

earth resistance meter [1];
earth resistance bridge [2]

Definition an instrument intended to measure the resistance of an earth connection

Spanish Term

telurómetro;
medidor de resistencia de tierra "

Te copìo una referencia para mayor claridad (¡con foto! :-))):

"An analogue earth meter which measures earth resistance and spurious voltage. Features automatic control of injected current and an alarm warning for insufficient test current.
Range: 0-10/100/1000
Accuracy: Class 2
Power supply: 9 cells, "D" size, or external 12V battery.
Accessories: Canvas bag containing 2 rods, rod extractors and 3 cables for measuring. Includes equipment carrying case and user manual (4.2 kg weight)
Equipment weight 2,0 kg (3,5 kg)
Size: 290 x 155 x 130 mm"
(http://www.megabras.com/earth.htm)


Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿?


Explanation:
Haría falta más información para definir una traducción.
No es lo mismo medir la resistencia del terreno que medir la reistencia de una puesta a tierra.
Por ello, si proporcionas más información podré profundizar en el tema y tratar de darte una solución.

alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111