KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

install root directory

Spanish translation: instale el directorio raíz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:install root directory
Spanish translation:instale el directorio raíz

18:14 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: install root directory
(Computers)

"Install root directory"

Could it be "Instalar el directorio raiz"
Thanks!
dany2303
Instalar en el directorio raíz
Explanation:
Si, los directorios raíz son aquellos donde funciona un sistema operativo, se instala un componente ó se lee un disco.

Selected response from:

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Instalar en el directorio raíz
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4...directorio central/básico/principal...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instalar en el directorio raíz


Explanation:
Si, los directorios raíz son aquellos donde funciona un sistema operativo, se instala un componente ó se lee un disco.



Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
1 hr
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...directorio central/básico/principal...


Explanation:
Yep, the Eurodic coincides with escrutador, but I just don't like the term "raíz"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952