KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

System start up

Spanish translation: Arranque de Sistemas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:System start up
Spanish translation:Arranque de Sistemas
Entered by: Camara

20:00 Sep 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: System start up
Context: Control systems and software.

"Mr Jones is Lead Fabrication technician, System start up."
beth
Arranque de Sistemas
Explanation:
Así...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Puesta en marcha de sistemas
Leliadoura
4Arranque de Sistemas
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arranque de Sistemas


Explanation:
Así...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puesta en marcha de sistemas


Explanation:
Otra opción que se utiliza muy frecuentemente.

"... Diseño, suministro, instalación, puesta en marcha y capacitación de sistemas y equipos de automatización, control de procesos ..." (1ª ref)

"... su WebServer por medio del servicio de Puesta en marcha de un WebServer y la última ..." (2ª ref)

Un saludo :-)

Ref: native speaker and above.




    Reference: http://www.siemensandina.com/calidad.htm
    Reference: http://www.intergraph.com/spain/Soporte/SAC/MarIntra.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684