KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

factory floor

Spanish translation: planta de la fábrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factory floor
Spanish translation:planta de la fábrica
Entered by: Leliadoura

08:58 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: factory floor
We work to retrieve information from the "factory floor" and distribute it via control networks.
beth
see explanation
Explanation:
La traducción literal es "planta (o piso) de la fábrica", pero creo que es una forma figurada de decir que obtienen o recogen "información in situ de la fábrica" y la distribuyen por redes de control
Hope this helps :-))
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el piso de la fábrica
Henry Hinds
4 +1see explanation
Leliadoura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
La traducción literal es "planta (o piso) de la fábrica", pero creo que es una forma figurada de decir que obtienen o recogen "información in situ de la fábrica" y la distribuyen por redes de control
Hope this helps :-))
Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
1 hr
  -> graciaaaas... :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el piso de la fábrica


Explanation:
Así se dice aquí.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449