KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

How do you say \\ catch

Spanish translation: tomar, coger, agarrar, atrapar, apresar, pillar


09:06 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: How do you say \\ catch
I just want to know how to say "catch" in spa
nish
Anthony Ripley
Spanish translation:tomar, coger, agarrar, atrapar, apresar, pillar
Explanation:
Coger would sound awful in some Latinamerican countries, but it's OK in Spain.
Pillar is rather colloquial.
It depends a lot on the context, Anthony :-)
Hope this helps...
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tomar, coger, agarrar, atrapar, apresar, pillar
Leliadoura
5La pesca
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5cacharxxxOso
2 +1PescarErocas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tomar, coger, agarrar, atrapar, apresar, pillar


Explanation:
Coger would sound awful in some Latinamerican countries, but it's OK in Spain.
Pillar is rather colloquial.
It depends a lot on the context, Anthony :-)
Hope this helps...

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
19 mins
  -> : ) back! Thanks!

agree  xxxlefki
24 mins
  -> thanks, Lefki!

agree  Terry Burgess: :-))
43 mins
  -> :-)) Thanks, Terry!!

agree  flaviofbg: Yessss :9
1 hr
  -> :-) Gracias Flavio!

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> gracias :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cachar


Explanation:
En México se usa la palabra 'cachar' cuando se trata de recibir una pelota que alguien lanza.

Es obvio que es un derivado directo de la palabra en inglés, sin embargo su uso y presencia en los más variados diccionarios es indudable.

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso :^)


    Many dictionaries
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pescar


Explanation:
Es otra alternativa. Se utiliza cuando se pesca, valga la redundancia un pescado, e incluso, podría usarse entender, al traducir expresiones como I didn't catch it, por ejemplo.
Espero que le sirva de algo.

Erocas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: O pescar un resfrío (o un resfriado, en España, I guess)
3 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La pesca


Explanation:
It is a word that has a lot of different meanings in Spanish, depending on its context. I agree with what my peers have suggested. Another option is the result of fishing. When you have the fish out of the water already. That is what "la pesca" refers to.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185