KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

I like to go out with friends because they are fun.

Spanish translation: Me gusta salir con (mis) amigos porque son divertidos.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like to go out with friends because they are fun.
Spanish translation:Me gusta salir con (mis) amigos porque son divertidos.
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

10:12 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I like to go out with friends because they are fun.
HI IM COURTNEY. I LIKE TO HANG OUT WITH FRIENDS BECAUSE THEY ARE FUN.I ALSO LIKE TO GO TO THE BEACH, BECAUSE IT IS HOT AND SUNNY.LAST I LIKE TO PLAY BASKETBALL BECAUSE IT IS AN EXCITING SPORT.
COURTNEY MONTEAU
Me gusta salir con (mis) amigos porque son divertidos.
Explanation:
HOLA, SOY COURTNEY. ME GUSTA ANDAR CON AMIGOS PORQUE SON DIVERTIDOS. TAMBIÉN ME GUSTA IR A LA PLAYA, PORQUE HACE CALOR Y HAY SOL. POR ÚLTIMO, ME GUSTA JUGAR BASKETBOL PORQUE ES UN DEPORTE EXCITANTE

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Me gusta salir con (mis) amigos porque son divertidos.
Elinor Thomas
5 +4Me gusta salir con amigos porque me divierto
Andrea Bullrich
4 +4Me gusta salir con amigos porque son buena onda.
Henry Hinds
4 +1Me priva salir con mis amigos porque lo pasamos bombastefano_79


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Me gusta salir con (mis) amigos porque son divertidos.


Explanation:
HOLA, SOY COURTNEY. ME GUSTA ANDAR CON AMIGOS PORQUE SON DIVERTIDOS. TAMBIÉN ME GUSTA IR A LA PLAYA, PORQUE HACE CALOR Y HAY SOL. POR ÚLTIMO, ME GUSTA JUGAR BASKETBOL PORQUE ES UN DEPORTE EXCITANTE

HTH :-)


    Native Spanish speaker
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )))))
5 mins
  -> Feliz domingo, Andrea! :-))

agree  Leliadoura
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Lelia! :-)

agree  sercominter
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan! :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mr. Plantígrado! ;-)

agree  Lafuente
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
12 hrs
  -> Y un gracias más! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Me gusta salir con amigos porque son buena onda.


Explanation:
A nice colloquial way to say it (perhaps more like a Mexican would!)

But I think well understood everywhere.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: It would be understood, and in some circles even used, in Buenos Aires : )
5 mins
  -> En Chile también está entrando.

agree  Elinor Thomas: el "buena onda" se está generalizando en el mundo hispanoparlante parece. :_)
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¡Me gusta! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Pensaba que te iba a gustar, ¡un abrazo!

agree  Lafuente: I rather say "cool" to translate the "buena onda" expression....
2 hrs
  -> That's probably what they'd say anyway instead of "fun"!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Me gusta salir con amigos porque me divierto


Explanation:
Hi Courtney!
Hope to help you with this one.
You'll be posting the rest in separate questions, right?
Thank you for that, and hope this helps!
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
2 mins
  -> Thanks pal! : ))))))

agree  Elinor Thomas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Eli! Feliz domingo para vos también, aunque esto de quedarse a trabajar y no adelantar por andar en Proz... : (

agree  xxxOso: ¿Y mi explicación de "maestra ciruela"? ¡Un abrazo de Oso¡ ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Coming soon to your inbox... : )))

agree  Lafuente
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! : - )

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Me priva salir con mis amigos porque lo pasamos bomba


Explanation:
si quieres mantener un poco de coloquialidad,esto es lo que dirìa un madrileño.



stefano_79
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Ay,los de Madrid como sois!!!Bueeeno,colega,eso es más coloquial que el original,pero mola dabuten :-)):-)))
3 hrs