KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Boards

Spanish translation: placa o tarjeta


13:20 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Boards
Analysis of the boards:
The Provider shall analyze the network’s activity on a daily basis in order to better understand its nature and detect possible intrusion attempts.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:placa o tarjeta
Explanation:
El contexto no dice demasiado, pero ésta es mi sugerencia.

Espero que te ayude, Anna.
Selected response from:

Anna_g
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...placa/tarjeta/tablero/cuadro/panel/ficha...
Ramón Solá
4circuitos
Carmen Gahn
3 +1placa o tarjetaAnna_g
4las cartas
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las cartas


Explanation:
board = carta in informatica

see googles

... Reciba por correo el Informática 2.0. ... INFORMATICA PAPEL LLEGO
LA E-CARTA ... de comunicación:
la e-carta o carta electrónica.

good luck

Bram


    Reference: http://ar.clarin.com/suplementos/informatica/2000-10-18/t-01...
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa o tarjeta


Explanation:
El contexto no dice demasiado, pero ésta es mi sugerencia.

Espero que te ayude, Anna.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Anna_g
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuitos


Explanation:
Placa o tarjeta también, esta es sólo otra opción, tal vez más general.

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...placa/tarjeta/tablero/cuadro/panel/ficha...


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom it can mean all of those, depending on the subcontext of the informatics context...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952