KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

How are you?

Spanish translation: Below


14:48 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: How are you?
It is used to ask how people are doing
Matthew Epstein
Spanish translation:Below
Explanation:
Informal way:
¿Cómo estás? (more natural)
¿Cómo estás tú?

Formal way:
¿Cómo está? (more natural)
¿Cómo está usted?

Hope it helps you!

Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Below
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5 +7¿Qué tal?Anna_g
4¿que vida llevas?stefano_79


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Below


Explanation:
Informal way:
¿Cómo estás? (more natural)
¿Cómo estás tú?

Formal way:
¿Cómo está? (more natural)
¿Cómo está usted?

Hope it helps you!



Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AMIN
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Leliadoura
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Good! : )
3 hrs

agree  bea0
5 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
¿Qué tal?


Explanation:
Another possibility although it is quite informal,

Anna.

Anna_g
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMIN: Yes..this is also used.
12 mins

agree  Leliadoura
31 mins

agree  xxxOso: :^)
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Also good! : )
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: O "¿Qué tal estás?"
7 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿que vida llevas?


Explanation:
¿què vida es la tuya?

¿què tal sigues?

Estas son todas expresiones que puede usar entre amigos y personas conocidas.

¿como está?en los otros contextos.

saludos.

stefano_79
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish