KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lead bulb

Spanish translation: bulbo de plomo


16:52 Sep 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lead bulb
"Waste weight high up in the boat and you lose all-important kilogrammes which can be packed into the lead bulb at the bottom of the keel fin to keep the boat as upright as possible."

En un texto acerca de la construcción de embarcaciones.

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Spanish translation:bulbo de plomo
Explanation:
Bulbo de lastre en forma de gota de agua que forma parte de la porción inferior de la quilla.
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bulbo de plomo
VRN
4Lastre principal..Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulbo de plomo


Explanation:
Bulbo de lastre en forma de gota de agua que forma parte de la porción inferior de la quilla.

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Seguro es eso, lo confirma mi "timonel sin barco".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clarisa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lastre principal..


Explanation:
'Lead bulb': Lastre o contrapeso principal, [en éste caso se asemeja a un 'bulbo' el empaque].
Luck!


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731