KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

interactive GIS

Spanish translation: sistema de información geográfica (SIG) interactivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interactive GIS
Spanish translation:sistema de información geográfica (SIG) interactivo
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:31 Sep 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: interactive GIS
Investigación geográfica
pedro
sistema de información geográfica (SIG) interactivo
Explanation:
From Eurodicautom


Abbreviation GIS [1]
Signification geographical information system [1]

Spanish: sistema de información geográfica;
SIG
English Term geographical information system;
GIS



I hope this helps!

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sistema de información geográfica (SIG) interactivo
Katherine Matles
5Sistemas Interactivos de Información GeográficaxxxOso


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistema de información geográfica (SIG) interactivo


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom


Abbreviation GIS [1]
Signification geographical information system [1]

Spanish: sistema de información geográfica;
SIG
English Term geographical information system;
GIS



I hope this helps!




    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutamente de acuerdo! Espero me disculpe por no ver su respuesta primero ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Don't worry...Be HAPPY ;-)

agree  bea0
5 mins

agree  prissiu
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistemas Interactivos de Información Geográfica


Explanation:
GIS = Geographic Information System

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


    Acronym Finder
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863