KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

a teeter totter

Spanish translation: balancín


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a teeter totter
Spanish translation:balancín
Entered by: Mireia Oliva Solé

07:33 Sep 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a teeter totter
a teeter totter
Ana B.
balancín
Explanation:
Para más información ver referencia.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6balancín
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +4sube y baja
GoodWords


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sube y baja


Explanation:
See Article no. 50004373 in the reference below:


    Reference: http://www.eductil.com/catalogo/jintext/int_pvc.php
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! ¶:^)
24 mins
  -> I just found another excellent reference: http://www.experimentar.gov.ar/fisicaloca/palancaexplicacion... - GoodWords

agree  Eleonora Hantzsch
47 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
balancín


Explanation:
Para más información ver referencia.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.smallfolk.com/sports/sportshome.asp
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: También.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry!

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  mónica alfonso: también, pero no en Argentina, por ejemplo.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alfpach

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
2 hrs
  -> Gracias César

agree  Raimundo: De acuerdo. Ver en http://www.diversa-ltcps.com/juegoindependiente7.htm la evolución del balancín hacia los de muelles
2 hrs
  -> Interesante

agree  xxxtazdog
14 hrs