KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to snowboard

Spanish translation: Me gusta el snowboard / Me gusta practicar snowboard


19:06 Sep 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to snowboard
i like to snowboard
emily
Spanish translation:Me gusta el snowboard / Me gusta practicar snowboard
Explanation:
Usually it is not translated.

I have come across the word Snowboard a humdred times in spanish texts.

Regards,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Me gusta el snowboard / Me gusta practicar snowboard
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1Snowboard (deslizarse en una tabla para la nieve)xxxOso
4Me gusta esquiar con snowboard
Raimundo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Me gusta el snowboard / Me gusta practicar snowboard


Explanation:
Usually it is not translated.

I have come across the word Snowboard a humdred times in spanish texts.

Regards,

BSD


    Spanish is my mother tongue.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Zinsmeister: No se traduce. Conozco gente q lo practica.
38 mins

agree  César Cornejo Fuster: totalmente de acuerdo
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Snowboard (deslizarse en una tabla para la nieve)


Explanation:
Emily,
Sugiero para quien no tenga idea alguna de lo que es este deporte que ponga su significado en español entre paréntesis.

Snowboard (noun) = tabla para la nieve
Snowboard (verb) = Deslizarse en una tabla para la nieve

Un ejemplo:
"Hace unos años entró un nuevo deporte que está echando al esquí de las pistas y que mucha gente quiere practicar. Es el Snowboard, una palabra inglesa que quiere decir tabla de nieve. Y así es, una simple tabla que cada año acaba debajo de miles de personas, unas que las acaban dominando y otros que no. No es un deporte fácil, pero tampoco difícil."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://teleline.terra.es/personal/ironwood/snowboard.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviaa
16 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Silvia! ¶:^)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me gusta esquiar con snowboard


Explanation:
En vez de el clásico esquiar, esquiar con snowboard. Creo que se aproxima mucho a lo que es "to snowboard".

Un saludo

Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399