KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Mirror

Spanish translation: réplica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mirror
Spanish translation:réplica
Entered by: dany2303

03:13 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Mirror
(computers)
It is a list of features of a new product for computers:
- UniTest English mirror.
- UniTest Russian mirror.

Could it be "versión"? What do you think?
Thanks a lot!
dany2303
réplica
Explanation:
En este glosario de informática lo traducen como réplica.

"mirror:réplica .
mirror site:réplica"

Espero que te sirva.
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5réplica
Leliadoura
4espejoBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espejo


Explanation:
It's definitely not version. What is meant is a computer (in a different country), where an exact (mirror) copy of the files on the main computer is maintained.

In Spain, both "mirror" and "espejo" are used, espejo being of course the Spanish term.

Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réplica


Explanation:
En este glosario de informática lo traducen como réplica.

"mirror:réplica .
mirror site:réplica"

Espero que te sirva.
Un saludo.


    Reference: http://lucas.hispalinux.es/ORCA/glosario.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!