KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Ingested

Spanish translation: Ingerido


05:33 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Ingested
My phrase is..mIngested:Do not induce vomiting.I want the translation of "ingested' in this context, how it is used on labels. Please inform me whether there exists a Mexican- Spanish variant
Beorn
Spanish translation:Ingerido
Explanation:
Ingerir - Understood well by Mexicans at all levels.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ingerido
Henry Hinds
4 +1vía oralLafuente
na +5en caso de ingestión accidental
Leandro Prada
4una vez ingerido m no induzca/provoque el vómitoVictoria Castrillejo
4En caso de ser ingerido, no induzca el vomito
Dito
4ingestiónMarcela Robaina Boyd
4ingeridoBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vía oral


Explanation:
This would be my recommendation...

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter: Ingerido but in labels, vía oral
11 mins
  -> Thank you but Leandropa is right. This is a warning rather than instructions...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingerido


Explanation:
De ingerir (Spanish from Spain, no idea what they say in Mexico).

Cuando se ingiere: no provocar el vómito.



Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 156

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ingerido


Explanation:
Ingerir - Understood well by Mexicans at all levels.


    Exp., 30 yrs. on the border.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: "En caso de ingerir este producto llame al médico." -Chlorine bleach bottle in Mexico.
46 mins

15 mins peer agreement (net): +5
en caso de ingestión accidental


Explanation:
I just checked on the argentine labels and that is what they say here.


    Several bath products
Leandro Prada
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
2 mins

agree  Lafuente: Sorry, I missed the point... You are right...
6 mins

agree  Dora O'Malley
3 hrs

agree  HANRATH: The same in Sapnish labels!
8 hrs

agree  Rita Damo: I think this is the most accurate translation.
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingestión


Explanation:
es la palabra que aparece en artículos de limpieza y medicamentos... en Argentina.
y suele ir seguida del adjetivo accidental. Agrego esto por el contexto: "No provocar el vómito"

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En caso de ser ingerido, no induzca el vomito


Explanation:
in "Guatemalan"



Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una vez ingerido m no induzca/provoque el vómito


Explanation:
Creo que la mejor traducción para ingeste es "ingerido".

Victoria Castrillejo