KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

low-slung speedsters

Spanish translation: "bólidos" de carrera (automóviles) de baja altura, o despeje del suelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-slung speedsters
Spanish translation:"bólidos" de carrera (automóviles) de baja altura, o despeje del suelo
Entered by: charlesink

14:24 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: low-slung speedsters
As impressive as the low-slung speedsters that zoom around the track at 150 mph may be, the real hot rods in Formula One are the lightning-fast computers and other technologies that go into designing -- and, increasingly, controlling -- the race cars
Context is Formula One racing cars
charlesink
Perdón!!!...se me olvidó poner "de carrera"
Explanation:
"bólidos [o, coches, o, autos de carrera] de baja altura [o estatura].
Saludos:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Si Terry! y no necesitas poer de carrera: ¡Fórmula Uno!
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Perdón!!!...se me olvidó poner "de carrera"
Terry Burgess
5See translation
HANRATH
5bólidos [o, coches, o, autos] de baja altura
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bólidos [o, coches, o, autos] de baja altura


Explanation:
Hola Carlos:-)
Espero esto te sirva:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See translation


Explanation:
Conductores que llevan la suspensión baja y conducen (o manejan, en México) a toda velocidad.


Spanish native speaker.
I hope my proposal helps.
Best regards!!

HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perdón!!!...se me olvidó poner "de carrera"


Explanation:
"bólidos [o, coches, o, autos de carrera] de baja altura [o estatura].
Saludos:-)
terry


    Anterior
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Si Terry! y no necesitas poer de carrera: ¡Fórmula Uno!
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! "Bólidos" es una palabra perfecta en este contexto ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^)
15 mins
  -> Thx Oso:-)..ya has visto mi comentario para tí en "applesauce"???:-))..a bearhug for u:-))

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Thx Alfpach:-)))...you're a generous person:-))