KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

steel-and-carbon-composite

Spanish translation: acero al carbono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel-and-carbon-composite
Spanish translation:acero al carbono
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:37 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: steel-and-carbon-composite
When star drivers like David Coulthard and Mika Hakkinen duel in front of hundreds of millions of television viewers in September's big Formula One race at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, they won't just be driving cars; they'll be at the controls of steel-and-carbon-composite computing platforms on wheels
Context is Formula One racing cars
charlesink
See explanation
Explanation:
"... no sólo estarán manejando autos; estarán al mando de verdaderas plataformas de computación de acero y carbono sobre ruedas".

Me parece que así se expresa bien lo que quisieron decir.
Espero que te sirva. Saludos, Carlos!

Ref.: experiencia.

Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Raul! bien el concepto y mejor la redacción de la trad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Carlos........Alfpach is perfectly correct...I should have put "carbono"
Terry Burgess
5 +2acero y carbono
mónica alfonso
4 +1See explanation
Raúl Waldman
4 +1they'll be at the controls of steel-and-carbon-composite computing platforms on wheelsHugo Ferraguti
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
"no sólo estarán conduciendo coches sino estarán tras el volante de computadoras móviles compuestas por (o hechas de)acero y carbón".

Espero te sirva:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acero y carbono


Explanation:
No se debe confundir carbón con carbono, aunque en inglés tienen la misma forma.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Damo
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  Terry Burgess: What can I say my dear Alfpach???. You're perfectly right:-)))..and thanks again:-))
33 mins
  -> You're welcome, Terry. Seen Hugo's version? It's great!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they'll be at the controls of steel-and-carbon-composite computing platforms on wheels


Explanation:
estarán en los controles de plataformas de computación sobre ruedas de acero al carbono.

Hugo Ferraguti
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Good!
33 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carlos........Alfpach is perfectly correct...I should have put "carbono"


Explanation:
Sorry Carlos:-((

I should have written:
"computadoras móviles compuestas por (o hechas de)acero y carbono".

Saludos:-)
terry




    Anterior
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: :)
2 mins
  -> Thx Alfpach:-))..This is extremely nice of you:-)))...I owe you one:-))

agree  Rita Damo
16 mins
  -> Thx Rita:-)))

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
"... no sólo estarán manejando autos; estarán al mando de verdaderas plataformas de computación de acero y carbono sobre ruedas".

Me parece que así se expresa bien lo que quisieron decir.
Espero que te sirva. Saludos, Carlos!

Ref.: experiencia.



Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420
Grading comment
Gracias Raul! bien el concepto y mejor la redacción de la trad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Thank you!