KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Power choke

Spanish translation: Inductor de potencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power choke
Spanish translation:Inductor de potencia

19:48 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Power choke
Electronic components; shielded and non shielded models for use in telecom, computers, automotive industries. In different shapes, round, square and oval. Fit into small board spaces.
GClementi
United States
Inductor de Potencia
Explanation:
In electronics a choke and inductor are used interchangebly.

This term was clarified by a PhD Electronic Engineer, my husband.

Espero te ayude.
Saludos,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Me sacó de dudas tu respuesta. Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Inductor de Potencia
Andrea Wells
4Starter del motor o inductor de potencia
sercominter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inductor de Potencia


Explanation:
In electronics a choke and inductor are used interchangebly.

This term was clarified by a PhD Electronic Engineer, my husband.

Espero te ayude.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Diccionario Tecnico de F. Beigbeder Atienza (Ingeniero Civil y Militar)
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Me sacó de dudas tu respuesta. Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Puntos honorarios a Jonathan! :-))
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pato!!

agree  Leliadoura
9 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Starter del motor o inductor de potencia


Explanation:
En la industria del automóvil se trata del starter del motor que se llama popularmente "aire". Su funcción es de regular la mezcla de aire y de gasolina que llega al motor. En los otros casos se trata de un inductor de potencia (como lo indica Andrea).


    Reference: http://www.melodysoft.com/cgi-bin/foro.cgi?ID=micocheapunto&...
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Acepto la respuesta. Mil gracias!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Acepto la respuesta. Mil gracias!