KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

surface ignition

Spanish translation: autuencendido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surface ignition
Spanish translation:autuencendido
Entered by: Beorn

02:47 Sep 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: surface ignition
Removes surface ignition that robs engine of perfomance.
Please suggest how to render the term in Spanish.
Many thanks.
Beorn
autoencendido
Explanation:
ver ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ignición de superficie
mónica alfonso
3 +1superficie de ignición
Leliadoura
4inflamación de la superficie
Patricia Posadas
4Superficie de Contacto
patrick32
na +1autoencendido
Egmont


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superficie de Contacto


Explanation:
Hope it helps!


    Tech dictionary
patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
autoencendido


Explanation:
ver ref.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: That's the one, within the context offered.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflamación de la superficie


Explanation:
"Evita que se produzca inflamación de la superficie, inflamación que resta rendimiento al motor". O algo así ... Me parece que pega con el escaso contexto que das!

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superficie de ignición


Explanation:
No sé de qué máquina se trata, pero los calentadores y calderas tienen algo llamado hot-surface ignition control.

En una página sobre este tema, lo traducen simplemente por "superficie de ignición" (lo he extraído del buscador, la página ya no está disponible, aunque te envío la ref abajo, por si te sirve de algo).

"SureLight™ es un sistema de ignición de superficie caliente, pero no es un sistema típico en absoluto," afirma Marrale. ...

"...todos los aspectos del sistema de diseño: la vida ... un control de ignición de superficie caliente (HSI, en inglés..."

Un saludo :-)



    Reference: http://www.appliancemagazine.com/mm/la/html/body_ignition_p2...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: ;)
1607 days
  -> :-*

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ignición de superficie


Explanation:
(o ignición de contacto)
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657