KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mines

Spanish translation: minas


05:51 Sep 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mines
mines are the reason for damage
chad
Spanish translation:minas
Explanation:
This would be my choice.

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16minasLafuente
4 +1Las minas son las causantes de los dañosJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
minas


Explanation:
This would be my choice.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  sercominter
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Atacama
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mónica alfonso: LAS minas
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Paola PCR
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ruth Romero
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  TENSALCEDO
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Leliadoura
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Terry Burgess
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ivan Sanchez: But I would say:'personal mines', just to point to the weapon.
7 hrs
  -> You are right... I would say "Mines are the reason for personal damage"

agree  bea0: De acuerdo. Y no especificaría lo que no está especificado.
9 hrs
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias

agree  Rita Damo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOso: Felicidades! Has roto el record mundial de "agrees"!!!! :^D
12 hrs
  -> Thanks to you! I'll file for a "Guinness record"

agree  Genio
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Las minas son las causantes de los daños


Explanation:
ojalá esto te sirva

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
12 hrs