KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

BI software

Spanish translation: Business Intelligence (BI)...


19:27 Sep 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: BI software
BI software applications

What does it stand for? Possible translation?
lcmolinari
Canada
Spanish translation:Business Intelligence (BI)...
Explanation:
Software de almacenamiento
... Para sacar el máximo provecho de ... de estas soluciones de software, su empresa conseguirá: ... entre
sistemas (ISC), Business Intelligence (BI)... en términos de ...
http://www-5.ibm.com/storage/europe/es/sms.html

Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

bea0
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Business Intelligence (BI)...bea0
5Recomiendo no traducir BI.bea0
5Business Intelligence
Paola Alfaro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Intelligence (BI)...


Explanation:
Software de almacenamiento
... Para sacar el máximo provecho de ... de estas soluciones de software, su empresa conseguirá: ... entre
sistemas (ISC), Business Intelligence (BI)... en términos de ...
http://www-5.ibm.com/storage/europe/es/sms.html

Espero te ayude.

bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! :^)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business Intelligence


Explanation:
Term not yet localized either by Microsoft, Oracle or Intel.
I recommend its use in English (adding a translation after the first appearance of the term in the text - in parenthesis).


    Reference: http://www.intel.com/es/pressroom/Releases/centrinet.htm
Paola Alfaro
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recomiendo no traducir BI.


Explanation:


Tampoco recomiendo, en este caso en particular, poner una traducción aproximada entre paréntesis. Si en el original aparece la sigla, no tendríamos porqué poner la palabra entera, cuyo significado podemos inferir, pero no asegurar (como en el caso de la mayoría de las siglas).


Por otra parte, esta sigla en particular parece utilizarse en inglés aún en los textos en castellano (ver referencia en mi primera respuesta). Y aún cuando ni fuera así, en general, no traduzco las siglas.

Espero le ayude.

Saludos.





bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79