KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

monkeyboard

Spanish translation: pie de enganche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monkeyboard
Spanish translation:pie de enganche
Entered by: Camara

23:27 Sep 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: monkeyboard
petroleo
xxxCollica
pie de enganche
Explanation:
broad experience
Selected response from:

Marcelo Trujillo
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plataforma (de torre de perdoración)
alfatauri
4pie de engancheMarcelo Trujillo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pie de enganche


Explanation:
broad experience

Marcelo Trujillo
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plataforma (de torre de perdoración)


Explanation:
He aquí un ejemplo:

....the first assistant of the driller is the derrick man,whose principal responsability is the proper racking of the pipe on the monkey board,located high in the mast.

...el primer ayudante del perforador es el torrero, cuya principal responsabilidad consiste en la correcta colocacion de las varillas de perforacion en la plataforma situada en lo alto de la torre.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111