KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

HOTWIRING

Spanish translation: HACER PUENTE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HOTWIRING
Spanish translation:HACER PUENTE

23:57 Sep 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: HOTWIRING
Hi there,

Does anyone know if there is a standard translation for "hotwiring" in terms of what car thieves do?

Here is more context:

This is an auto security system designed to eliminate "hotwiring", the technique most widely used by car thieves.

Thanks in advance,

ERC
ERC
Hacer un puente
Explanation:
In Spain we use "hacer un puente" when we refer to car engine being started without using a key.I won't explain how to do this in case there were thieves round the corner :-)But 'puente' here means 'contact'.

Ref. someone did that to my first car :-)
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much Patricia, I really appreciate your promptness.

ERC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hacer un puente
Patricia Posadas
5 +1poner "directa"
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hacer un puente


Explanation:
In Spain we use "hacer un puente" when we refer to car engine being started without using a key.I won't explain how to do this in case there were thieves round the corner :-)But 'puente' here means 'contact'.

Ref. someone did that to my first car :-)

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
Thanks so much Patricia, I really appreciate your promptness.

ERC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter: o puentear
4 mins

agree  Leliadoura
2 hrs

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: por desgracia, es el sistema habitualmente utilizado por los amigos de lo ajeno.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poner "directa"


Explanation:
Aquí lo dicen así; seguramente es variable según la región (sobre todo tratándose de "robacoches".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
5 hrs