KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Chopper control

Spanish translation: control por interruptor periódico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chopper control
Spanish translation:control por interruptor periódico

09:16 Sep 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Chopper control
The context is railroads. It is a device used in trains and motor cars.
sandra bravo
United States
Control por interruptor periódico
Explanation:
Creo que es un interruptor que el conductor del tren debe pulsar de vez en cuando. Es un sistema para controlar que el conductor sigue atento a su puesto.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Juan, gracias por tu información.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Control con interruptor de leva
Andrea Wells
3Control por interruptor periódico
sercominter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Control por interruptor periódico


Explanation:
Creo que es un interruptor que el conductor del tren debe pulsar de vez en cuando. Es un sistema para controlar que el conductor sigue atento a su puesto.


    Reference: http://www.ahb.es/catalogo.asp?tipo=presentacion&pag=3
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Juan, gracias por tu información.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control con interruptor de leva


Explanation:
Hola Sandra:

I found a very interesting site about
"Máquinas y motores eléctricos" and they refer to "control con interruptor de leva.

Leva is cam: a part of an engine which is designed to change circular motion into motion up and down or from side to side.

Check the reference.
Saludos,
Andrea




    www.fie.umich.mx/PlandeEstudios2000/5%20MAQUINAS%20ELECTRICAS%20III.htm - 52k
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excelente respuesta y referencia! :^)
1 hr
  -> thanks!!