KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

crush load

Spanish translation: capacidad máxima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crush load
Spanish translation:capacidad máxima

09:43 Sep 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crush load
Used in the context of railroads, specifically the standing capacity of a car
Eowyn
capacidad máxima
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Berta en el significado de crush, por lo que más que carga, que se refiere a objetos y/o mercancías, lo traduciría como capacidad, es decir número máximo de pasajeros (personas) que caben en un vehículo (sea del tipo que sea).

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por complementar tan bien la información.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capacidad máxima
Mireia Oliva Solé
5Carga máxima
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Carga máxima admisible
sercominter
4Carga máxima
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carga máxima


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carga máxima


Explanation:
Fount this for you.

crush [krush

1. crowd: a crowd or mass, especially of people
2. crowding: a crowded situation or mass especially of people, or an action that results in this.

Encarta World English Dictionary [American Edition]




Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidad máxima


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Berta en el significado de crush, por lo que más que carga, que se refiere a objetos y/o mercancías, lo traduciría como capacidad, es decir número máximo de pasajeros (personas) que caben en un vehículo (sea del tipo que sea).

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Gracias por complementar tan bien la información.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Me parece la traducci
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carga máxima admisible


Explanation:
Maximum load allowed for this kind of car, truck etc.


    Reference: http://www.asvec.com/maquina/ecofar.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287