KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

injector nozzle

Spanish translation: boca [o, boquilla] del inyector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:injector nozzle
Spanish translation:boca [o, boquilla] del inyector
Entered by: Terry Burgess

13:41 Sep 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: injector nozzle
...formulation of cleaners with the patented...technology removes carbon and varnish deposits from the injector nozzle and blah blah....
Please suggest how it can be rendered in tech Spanish.The text is about car engine cleaners.
Good luck!
Beorn
cabeza [o, boca] de [o, del] inyector
Explanation:
Hi Beorn:-)
This is from the EurodicAutom.

Hope it helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cabeza [o, boca] de [o, del] inyector
Terry Burgess
5 +3boquilla del inyector
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 +1toberas de los inyectores
CCW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cabeza [o, boca] de [o, del] inyector


Explanation:
Hi Beorn:-)
This is from the EurodicAutom.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Totalmente!! :^)
11 mins
  -> Thx Oso:-))))dirían en el norte de México: "eres buena bestia":-)))

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
38 mins
  -> Thx Leli:-)))

agree  Rita Damo: Sí, también se usa boquilla del inyector.
2 hrs
  -> Thx Rita:-)))

agree  AMIN
5 hrs
  -> Thx Amin:-)))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toberas de los inyectores


Explanation:
esta es la expresión que se utiliza habitualmente.

Hay varios ejemplos en Internet:

"... El paso inicial para conseguirlo es un nuevo diseño de las toberas de los inyectores - con una mecanización aún más precisa de los orificios, que provoca ..."

"... limpieza del sistema. Ayuda a mantener los filtros, las rejillas, las líneas y las toberas de los inyectores libres de lodos y depósitos. Asegura la máxima ..."

Ojalá te sirva



    Reference: http://www.marca.es/marca_motor/tecnica/motorv10/nuevos-sist...
    Reference: http://www.heleno-espanola.com/tratamiento.htm
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aalzugaray
3 hrs
  -> gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boquilla del inyector


Explanation:
Espero te ayude. Boquilla es el término que se usa en México.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, I like this one
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson: In Argentina too!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, cecicastro

agree  Ivan Sanchez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Ivan