KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

packed plunger liquid end

Spanish translation: Embolo recubierto ...


17:44 Sep 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: packed plunger liquid end
This is the title of a figure in an instructions manual for metering pumps.
The full description is:
Packed plunger liquid end assemply drawing.
Thomas Gornemann
Spanish translation:Embolo recubierto ...
Explanation:
Aparenta referirse a un tipo de émbolo recubierto o encamisado, -para su protección- que actúa en el extremo del mecanismo que se halla en contacto con el líquido a ser medido.
Si tuviera mayor texto, quizá ampliara el contenido.
Luck!
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, especially the translation of the paragraph I sent you over the weekend. You have been very helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Embolo recubierto ...Ivan Sanchez
4émbolo macizo de empaque lateral
Maria
2Extremo en contacto con el líquido de la bomba desatascadora
Leliadoura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Embolo recubierto ...


Explanation:
Aparenta referirse a un tipo de émbolo recubierto o encamisado, -para su protección- que actúa en el extremo del mecanismo que se halla en contacto con el líquido a ser medido.
Si tuviera mayor texto, quizá ampliara el contenido.
Luck!


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, especially the translation of the paragraph I sent you over the weekend. You have been very helpful.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
émbolo macizo de empaque lateral


Explanation:
dibujo del ensamble del émbolo macizo de empaque lateral

center-packed
plunger (pu) émbolo macizo de empaque central. (this is from: http://www.crosswinds.net/~waterdictionary/A.html

unfortunately the dictionary site was down ;o(

Here is a site that has a packed plunger metering pump
Milroyal Packed Plunger Metering Pumps
The Milroyal has been recognized as the most reliable and robust industrial duty metering pump since its introduction. The flexibility of various liquid end designs, availability of "custom engineered" modifications, and a wide range of flows and pressure capability, the Milroyal family of pumps is capable of meeting most any application.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Extremo en contacto con el líquido de la bomba desatascadora


Explanation:
Es sólo un intento, ya que no he encontrado el término exacto para "liquid end" en español, pero parece que es el extremo en contacto con la tubería.
Te mando una referencia donde habla del tema para ver si te sirve de algo.


    Reference: http://pumpaid.com/metering_pumps/plunger.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684