KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

grinding

Spanish translation: desgaste


06:46 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grinding
This oil contains molecules that coat and cling to the engine´s metal surfaces work to prevent friction and grinding
Sil
Spanish translation:desgaste
Explanation:
Actually, grinding should be translated into Spanish as "esmerilado", but in this context it just does not fit in, so desgaste is the proper word to use here. Hope this helps. Good luck!
Selected response from:

FJPN
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6desgasteFJPN
4pulverización/fragmentación/desintegración
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desgaste


Explanation:
Actually, grinding should be translated into Spanish as "esmerilado", but in this context it just does not fit in, so desgaste is the proper word to use here. Hope this helps. Good luck!

FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Creo que desgaste es la palabra más apropiada
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Idem.
7 mins

agree  Atacama: dead right
8 mins

agree  patrick32
8 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
19 mins

agree  Dito
21 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulverización/fragmentación/desintegración


Explanation:
Si se trata de un sonido, grinding significa rechinamiento.
Si no es así, si se trata únicamente de la acción, tal como yo creo, es el resultado del roce o fricción entre superficies metálicas, lo que provoca la existencia de una cantidad de polvo producto de este mismo roce.
Es parecido al efecto de la erosión.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508