KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Interum Guide

Spanish translation: Are you sure this is not "interum" but "interim"?


16:35 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Interum Guide
Son las especificaciones de un cosmetico (polvos para la cara) y dice: "Std must be 18 months old. If more than 18 months old, set up interum guide and submit appropriate batch for std evaluation..."
Supongo que std es standard.
Gracias a todos! Thanks!
Eugenia Freer
Spanish translation:Are you sure this is not "interum" but "interim"?
Explanation:
In this case it would be "guía interina o provisoria" . It´s my guess..
Selected response from:

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Are you sure this is not "interum" but "interim"?Jorge Alvarez Spencer
4Mr. Álvarez Spencer might very well be right in his
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are you sure this is not "interum" but "interim"?


Explanation:
In this case it would be "guía interina o provisoria" . It´s my guess..

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Though I'd prefer "provisional":_))
1 hr
  -> Thanks Terry

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr. Álvarez Spencer might very well be right in his


Explanation:
guess, but I'm sure the right word is "provisional", not "provisorio". Look it up in the DRAE...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952