KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

road test

Spanish translation: prueba en carretera


09:58 Sep 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: road test
automobile industry; the testing of a car
rick
Spanish translation:prueba en carretera
Explanation:
prueba del automóvil en la carretera.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
It looks like this is the most widely used in the industry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Prueba de rodajeolv10siq
4 +1prueba en carretera
sercominter
5Prueba de Manejoelacombe
5exámen en ruta / prueba de ruta / prueba en ruta
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exámen en ruta / prueba de ruta / prueba en ruta


Explanation:
All three are correct.

Regards,

BSD


    Spanish is my mother tongue + experience
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prueba de Manejo


Explanation:
Lo he oido y usado muchas veces.

Espero te sirva

elacombe
PRO pts in pair: 29

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba en carretera


Explanation:
prueba del automóvil en la carretera.


    Reference: http://www.paisvirtual.com/motor/coleccionismo/seat600/prueb...
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
It looks like this is the most widely used in the industry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prueba de rodaje


Explanation:
No sé si llego tarde, pero aquí vá mi sugerencia. "Prueba de rodaje". En España al menos se usa este término al referirse a la prueba del vehículo en carretera.
Espero te ayude.
Saludos

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987