KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Rack-optimized Services Platform Server

Spanish translation: ...optimizado para bastidor...


15:24 Sep 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Rack-optimized Services Platform Server
It's the description of a product provided by a microsystems company.
Below, it says: "Servers shouldn't demand a lot of personal space".
Any idea of how to make it sound right in Spanish?
Hélène Lévesque
Spanish translation:...optimizado para bastidor...
Explanation:
Seems to me this is a more fitting translation of "rack". You can find it in Eurodic...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Yes. "Bastidor" does sound better.
Thanks.
Hélène
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Servidor de plataforma de servicios en forma óptima para uso en estantes
Laura Hastings
5servidor de plataforma de servicios optimizado mediante racks o estantes
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 -1...optimizado para bastidor...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Servidor de plataforma de servicios en forma óptima para uso en estantes


Explanation:
How's this?? ;-)

Hope it helps!

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servidor de plataforma de servicios optimizado mediante racks o estantes


Explanation:
Se utiliza racks aunque un mejor español sería estantes.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...optimizado para bastidor...


Explanation:
Seems to me this is a more fitting translation of "rack". You can find it in Eurodic...


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Yes. "Bastidor" does sound better.
Thanks.
Hélène

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laura Hastings: Depends on the country where you are. "Estante" is what I hear in Latin America.
12 hrs