KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

side pods

Spanish translation: ranuras laterales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side pods
Spanish translation:ranuras laterales
Entered by: mónica alfonso

17:23 Sep 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: side pods
Compared to the car that won the World Championship last year, the most obvious differences concerns the aerodynamics, with a lower nose cone, the front wing positioned higher and longer side pods.
mff
ranuras
Explanation:
(o canaletas/canales) laterales externos

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ranuras
mónica alfonso
4compartimientos externos
blancav


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ranuras


Explanation:
(o canaletas/canales) laterales externos

Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Splendid! :^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: el mío lo tiene... pero de choques! #:)
1 day 16 mins
  -> Qué pena! Gracias, Gabriela.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compartimientos externos


Explanation:
none

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101