KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stressed member

Spanish translation: ...componente/elemento sometido a tensión...


17:31 Sep 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stressed member
These modifications were all developed in the wind tunnel in accordance with the new regulations. As far as the running gear is concerned, the new 050 engine is a stressed member and is mounted longitudinally, as is the sequential electro-hydraulic 7-speed gearbox in pre-machined and welded titanium. The F2001 retains the periscope-style exhausts.
mff
Spanish translation:...componente/elemento sometido a tensión...
Explanation:
Personal experience...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pieza sujeta a tensión
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +1No lo capto.
alfatauri
4elemento resistente
alfatauri
4elemento termotratado contra la tensión
blancav
4pieza revestida
Maria
4 -1...componente/elemento sometido a tensión...
Ramón Solá
4 -1pieza/elementos sometidos a altos esfuerzos
Camara
4 -1unidad expuesta a la tensiónAlba Mora


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pieza sujeta a tensión


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
41 mins

agree  Eduardo López: completely!
52 mins

disagree  alfatauri: Se refiere a un motor. Es una expresión con sentido oceulto, pero no se cual.
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pieza/elementos sometidos a altos esfuerzos


Explanation:

Saludos :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alfatauri: Se refiere a un motor. Es una expresión con sentido oceulto, pero no se cual.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unidad expuesta a la tensión


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alfatauri: Se refiere a un motor. Es una expresión con sentido oceulto, pero no se cual.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...componente/elemento sometido a tensión...


Explanation:
Personal experience...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alfatauri: Se refiere a un motor. Es una expresión con sentido oceulto, pero no se cual.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No lo capto.


Explanation:
Cuando doy mi opinión, donde dice "oceulto", debe "decir oculto".

alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Paco, no puedes estar en desacuerdo, sin tener una opinión concreta.
1 hr
  -> Todavía no he encontrado la solución, pero la busco y quería dar mi opinión, que no mo solución, a mff.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieza revestida


Explanation:
otra alternativa a las ya sugeridas...

aunque me parece que las sugerencias anteriores están en lo correcto. Es una pieza o un elemento del motor que debe adaptarse a la tensión continua que sufre.... y, por tanto, se coloca en posición horizontal.







Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elemento resistente


Explanation:
Comprobar lo siguiente en la página Web indicada en referencias:

Unlike McLaren F1, Ferrari F50's rear suspensions are directly bonded to the engine / gearbox assembly. This means the engine becomes the stressed member which supports the load from rear axle. Then, the whole engine / gearbox / rear suspensions structure is bonded into the carbon fiber chassis through light alloy. This is a first for a road car.

María, espero que esto te fuste más.


    Reference: http://www.fortunecity.com/silverstone/lancia/58/technical_s...
alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elemento termotratado contra la tensión


Explanation:
stress = recocimiento para aliviar la tensión



    Beigbeder Technical Dict
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101