KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

limited slip differential

Spanish translation: diferencial de deslizamiento limitado


17:34 Sep 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: limited slip differential
Gearbox:
Ferrari longitudinal gearbox, limited slip differential
mff
Spanish translation:diferencial de deslizamiento limitado
Explanation:
Also "diferencial de desplazamiento limitado"

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diferencial de deslizamiento limitado
LinguaVox
4 +1...diferencial bloqueado...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diferencial de deslizamiento limitado


Explanation:
Also "diferencial de desplazamiento limitado"

Hope this helps!

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
17 mins

agree  Marcelo Trujillo
4 hrs

agree  alfatauri: Perfecto.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...diferencial bloqueado...


Explanation:
That's how I've always translated the term.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alfatauri: La traducción correcta es la de Linguavox.
1 hr