KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gating vestige

Spanish translation: vestigios de componentes (vínculos) canalizadores


02:00 Sep 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gating vestige
Part of my prior question:

All ejector pin and gating vestige flush to within .005 of surface.

These are instructions for operators.

Thanks a lot. Maria ;o)
Maria
Spanish translation:vestigios de componentes (vínculos) canalizadores
Explanation:
I believe this would be what they are talking about. I consulted the MS Glossary for Win2K and found this:

The RemoveFiles action uninstalls files previously installed by the InstallFiles action. Each of these files is ***'gated'*** by a link to an entry in the Component class; only those files whose components are resolved to the iisAbsent Action state, or the iisSource Action state IF the component is currently installed locally, will be removed. The RemoveFiles action can also remove specific author-specified files that weren't installed by the InstallFiles action. Each of these files is ***'gated'*** by a link to an entry in the Component class; those files whose components are resolved to any 'active' Action state (i.e. not in the 'off', or NULL, state) will be removed (if the file exists in the specified directory, of course). This implies that removal of files will be attempted when the gating component is first installed, during a reinstall, and again when the gating component is removed.",,"La acción RemoveFiles desinstala los archivos instalados previamente mediante la acción InstallFiles. Cada uno de estos archivos es ***canalizado*** por un vínculo a una entrada en la clase Component; sólo se quitarán los archivos cuyos componentes se resuelvan con el estado iisAbsent Action, o con el estado iisSource Action, SI el componente está instalado localmente. La acción RemoveFiles también puede quitar archivos especificados por el autor que no fueron instalados mediante la acción InstallFiles. Cada uno de estos archivos es ***canalizado*** por un vínculo a una entrada en la clase Component; se quitarán los archivos cuyos componentes se resuelvan con cualquier estado \\""activo\\"" de Action (por ejemplo, no con el estado \\""off\\"" o NULL) si el archivo se encuentra en el directorio especificado. Esto implica que se intentarán quitar los archivos cuando el *** componente canalizador *** se instale por primera vez, durante una nueva instalación y cuando se quite el componente canalizador.",,

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Laura Hastings
Grading comment
Siento haber tardado tiempo en dar los puntos. Al final esto se trataba del vestigio o espacio que queda entre una pieza y la otra. Gracias a las dos por tomarse el tiempo de responder. Los puntos para la primera que contesto. Happy translating! Maria ;o)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vestigios de componentes (vínculos) canalizadores
Laura Hastings
4Compuerta de descarga residual
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vestigios de componentes (vínculos) canalizadores


Explanation:
I believe this would be what they are talking about. I consulted the MS Glossary for Win2K and found this:

The RemoveFiles action uninstalls files previously installed by the InstallFiles action. Each of these files is ***'gated'*** by a link to an entry in the Component class; only those files whose components are resolved to the iisAbsent Action state, or the iisSource Action state IF the component is currently installed locally, will be removed. The RemoveFiles action can also remove specific author-specified files that weren't installed by the InstallFiles action. Each of these files is ***'gated'*** by a link to an entry in the Component class; those files whose components are resolved to any 'active' Action state (i.e. not in the 'off', or NULL, state) will be removed (if the file exists in the specified directory, of course). This implies that removal of files will be attempted when the gating component is first installed, during a reinstall, and again when the gating component is removed.",,"La acción RemoveFiles desinstala los archivos instalados previamente mediante la acción InstallFiles. Cada uno de estos archivos es ***canalizado*** por un vínculo a una entrada en la clase Component; sólo se quitarán los archivos cuyos componentes se resuelvan con el estado iisAbsent Action, o con el estado iisSource Action, SI el componente está instalado localmente. La acción RemoveFiles también puede quitar archivos especificados por el autor que no fueron instalados mediante la acción InstallFiles. Cada uno de estos archivos es ***canalizado*** por un vínculo a una entrada en la clase Component; se quitarán los archivos cuyos componentes se resuelvan con cualquier estado \\""activo\\"" de Action (por ejemplo, no con el estado \\""off\\"" o NULL) si el archivo se encuentra en el directorio especificado. Esto implica que se intentarán quitar los archivos cuando el *** componente canalizador *** se instale por primera vez, durante una nueva instalación y cuando se quite el componente canalizador.",,

Hope it helps!

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Siento haber tardado tiempo en dar los puntos. Al final esto se trataba del vestigio o espacio que queda entre una pieza y la otra. Gracias a las dos por tomarse el tiempo de responder. Los puntos para la primera que contesto. Happy translating! Maria ;o)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compuerta de descarga residual


Explanation:
I found a very interesting site about residual water.
This can help you.
Saludos,
Andrea

www.navegalia.com/hosting/0008e/lopezcrespo/dep aguas.htm


    Reference: http://www.navegalia.com/hosting/0008e/lopezcrespo/dep%20agu...
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60